Legal Separation in Georgia
[…] A very compelling reason to postpone or avoid divorce is that a separation permits a couple to enjoy certain advantages of being married. These advantages include being able to file taxes as married, being able to be added to your spouse’s health insurance, keep the door open for spousal financial benefits such as social security.

Specific to Alimony and Child Support

If your separation involves a need or desire to obtain spousal support (alimony) or child support payments, the matters will be goverened by Georgia Code O.C.G.A. § 19-6-10. This law pertains to “Voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse – Petition for alimony or child support when no divorce pending – Order and enforcement; equitable remedies; effect of filing for divorce”. Specifically, the law reads as follows: