Prescription Drug Laws In Georgia
[…] Prescribed medication is dispensed for a specific person who has acquired the meds via a physician’s orders.
There are several laws in Georgia that can bring criminal charges for improper handling of controlled substances. Some offenses may warrant federal drug charges.
Prescription Fraud
Attempting to or actually obtaining prescription drugs by dishonest, deceptive or any manner of fraudulent means is a crime. This includes forgery or alteration of a physician’s prescription, obtaining a prescription using fake identity or similar means to circumvent laws.
Specifically, per Georgia Code § 16-13-78, “Obtaining or attempting to obtain dangerous drugs by fraud, forgery, or concealment of material fact,” you may be charged with a criminal misdemeanor.
Additionally, per Georgia Code § 16-13-43, “Unauthorized distribution” addresses Schedule I or Schedule II drugs obtained via fraud, deception, or theft. Common forms of this offense are “doctor shopping” and unethical professional conduct.