DUI Less Safe in Georgia
[…] This includes prescription and over-the-counter substances such as sleeping aids, opiates, hallucinogens, blood pressure medicines, muscle relaxers, pain medication, and illegal drugs.

DUI Per Se (Alcohol)

A charge of per se DUI may be levied against a person (driver) who has been confirmed to have a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.08 percent or higher. It’s worth mentioning that the BAC threshold to meet DUI standards is much lower for drivers under 21 years old (.02%). The BAC threshold for commercial vehicle drivers is also very low (.04%).

The DUI Less Safe Law in Georgia

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1) states (in part) that a person shall not "drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." Read the full version of Georgia DUI laws.

"Less safe" means that the driver is less safe to drive as a result of consuming alcohol before or while driving in comparison to not having ingested any drugs or alcohol.

A less safe DUI can be proven in three ways: